Contact

How can we help you?

You can reach us on workdays from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. Outside these hours you can use the contact form.

Newsletter

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect and use, and for what purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Cyklop, located in Zwolle, Benjamin Franklinkstraat 5, 8013 NC, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.cyklop.nl, 038-4675800, info@cyklop.nl

Via our websites, we provide all kinds of information, products and/or services to customers and non-customers. In addition, we process privacy-sensitive information, also referred to as personal data. In some cases, we do this in association with other organisations or businesses.

General

We believe that it is very important to handle personal data with the greatest of care. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and protected by us. In our processing, we comply with the requirements set by the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that we:

  • clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do that via this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only that which is necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • ask you first for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • do not pass your data to third parties unless that is necessary in order to provide the requested service or we are legally obliged to do that;
  • conclude agreements with third parties to ensure that when we share your data it is not used for other purposes;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also demand that from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to request access to your personal data and to have it rectified or erased.

If you wish to contact us after reading this privacy statement, you can do so using the contact information below.

By telephone   038-4675800, Monday to Thursday from 8.30 to 17:00 and on Friday from 8:30 to 15:45

Email              Via info@cyklop.nl

Post                Cyklop

Antwoordnummer [Freepost] 2036

8000 VB Zwolle

 Personal data processed by us

Cyklop processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide the data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and address data
  • Company details
  • CV
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Date of birth
  • Data about your use of our services and products
  • Gender
  • IBAN
  • Information that you yourself enter in a free-form field such as a message in a contact form
  • Log in details
  • Interests
  • Motivation letter
  • Technical reference data from the device, such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies and browsing behaviour on our websites
  • Telephone number
  • Chat conversations

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us through info@cyklop.nl, and we will delete this information.

 For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Cyklop processes your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to offer you the ability to order items via our websites and to use the functionalities and services on the websites.
  • for processing your order and informing you about its progress.
  • to inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • for processing your application.
  • for processing your complaint about a company or your response to a complaint.
  • to approach you about your complaint because we want to investigate it or publish it (in anonymised form).
  • to communicate with you by means of electronic newsletters and/or post.
  • to offer you personalised advertisements on Cyklop’s websites.
  • to send you personalised newsletters based on your interests
  • to answer your questions or deal with your complaints via social media, email, post or by telephone.
  • to improve our websites.

 Sharing personal data with third parties

Cyklop does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Thus, we use a third party for handling iDeal payments in our web shop and we give your details to the logistics provider so that your goods can be delivered.

With companies that process your data at our behest, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Cyklop remains responsible for this processing.

The data provided by you will not be further provided to other third parties unless this is legally permitted or there is a legal obligation. For example, it is possible that the police request data from us in connection with a fraud investigation. In that case we are legally obliged to surrender this information.

Cookies

We collect and combine your personal data from various sources (such as the data from your account, purchases in our web shop) in order to offer you the best online experience.

By combining your data, we can display on the different websites personalised offers and personalised content that match your interests and purchasing history. We can also personalise our newsletter for you in this way. This enables us to make better and more-focused offers. It also prevents you from being shown content or offers on the different websites that are of less interest to you.

For the process of collecting and combining your data, we make use of cookies. Would you like to know more about cookies? Then read our cookie policy.

Access, rectify, or erase data

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Cyklop and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send any of your personal information that we have in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for access, correction, erasure, or data transfer of your personal data, a request for withdrawal of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cyklop.nl. To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN). This is for the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. Cyklop also wants to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure and keep your personal data

Cyklop takes the protection of your data seriously and undertakes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have reason to believe that your data is not properly protected or there are signs of misuse, then get in touch with us via 038-4675800 or info@cyklop.nl.

We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary. An exception to this is the data that we have to keep longer because we have a legal obligation.

Third-party websites

 

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected with this website via links. Of course, we cannot guarantee that these websites also deal with your data in a reliable or secure way. Before using the relevant website, always read its privacy statement for more information about how it handles your data.

Minors

If you are 16 years old or younger, then you may only use our website under supervision of your parents or legal representatives.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website. We never use your data for other purposes without permission.

You are therefore recommended to regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are aware of these changes.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

Of course, we will be happy to help you with any complaints about the processing of your personal data. If nonetheless you are unable to achieve a satisfactory outcome with us, the privacy legislation gives you the right to submit a complaint to the privacy regulatory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Data Protection Authority about this.

Effective date

Updated in October 2018

Read more:

Do you need help?

Please contact us

Subscribe for newsletter

Chat

Chat with an employee
Start chat

Follow us on social media

announcement book calendar chat contact info linkedin mail nieuws phone preventiefonderhoud recycle reparatie retourneren search storing suitcase